Andrés
Kind of What's the function of "kind of" in these sentences? -"I just kind of started getting more engaged in the political atmosphere." -"I kind of took the perspective that I don’t think it’s responsible for me to bring a child into this world.” Thank you for helping
2 de sep de 2019 16:07
12
0
Answers · 12
Hi Andres, "Kind of" makes the action less intense or more casual in these sentences. "I [verb]" might sound too definite and strong, so speakers soften it to "I kind of/kinda [verb]". It says that you don't fully or very formally do something.
2 de Septiembre de 2019
kind of = somewhat
2 de Septiembre de 2019
The usual use of “kind of” is that described by Irene. I kind of like Jim. I kind of like chocolate. In your examples, it’s a way of saying that what follows isn’t exact. It’s an approximation of what I did or felt. Maybe I don’t want to describe things more clearly, or maybe I’m just not capable of doing so. When I was drinking, I kind of gave up on my hope to get the promotion.
2 de Septiembre de 2019
“Kind of” makes the action or the outcome less important than it would be without saying “kind of “. I hope it helps, :)
2 de Septiembre de 2019
It means "I recognize that this is a complicated topic, but I'm just going to discuss it in a simplified and perhaps slightly incorrect way." If you ask me: "Why don't you ever go to that restaurant?" I might answer "Because I disagree with the chef's political views, and the culinary style doesn't match the aesthetics of the decor. However, I feel uneasy about not going there, because the waiter is friends with my sister." OR, I could just say "Oh, you know, I just kind of don't like it." Adding "kind of" means "I am able to talk about this in more detail, but I'd rather not."
2 de Septiembre de 2019
Andrés
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Portuguese