XiaoDeng
photos from He looked at photos from our wedding, which Janine had brought along. So, it's photos from our wedding, not photos of our wedding? Could you please show me some other examples of 'photos from...'?
Sep 3, 2019 12:35 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Which preposition you use can be personal preference, and it can also convey subtle differences in meaning. Here, the writer may have used 'from' as opposed to 'of' to suggest that the pictures were taken at the wedding, but not of the wedding, per se. Pictures of the ceremony itself, and of the bride and groom are clearly 'of' the wedding. But what about pictures of the guests at the wedding? Perhaps when they were socialising before the wedding itself, or after. To me, 'from' is a better fit for pictures such as those. Modern western wedding pictures often include pictures like those, as they allow the couple to see what happened when they were not there, and remind them of the friends and relatives that attended.
September 3, 2019
'Photos FROM our wedding' are all photos related to the wedding. It could be the wedding ceremony itself, photos of the couple and guests after the wedding, or even photos taken from the wedding reception which may be at another location. Similar examples, are 'photos from our holidays' - all the photos taken at any location when on holidays, or 'photos from work' - all the photos taken at the workplace or taken at functions and activities related to that work.
September 3, 2019
Hi, Ellen, what does the final 'e' mean at the very end of your response. I couldn't get it. Sorry, I tried to give one or two of my guesses, but nothing seems make sense.
September 3, 2019
Hi again XiaoDeng. I love your interest in the linguistics of English! OK, so there will be times when 'of' or 'from' is used after photos interchangeably. Typically you will want to use 'of' when the photo is of a specific person(s) or thing. "I have several photos of my daughter/kids on my desk." "Great photo of your dog." Photos 'from' are usually events but unfortunately 100% of the time. Here are some examples, as requested: Several photos from their vacation are out of focus." "The museum acquired many photos from that era." "The photos from our trip are hysterical." "They published photos from the mining tragedy." Hope this helps! e.
September 3, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English