Ashley
How to say these sentences in Chinese? 1.) Each challenge in life becomes harder to pass 2.) There are many hardships in life to overcome 3.) Many families send their children away 4.) Everybody is poor Thank you very much for any replies.
3. Sept 2019 10:56
3
3
Answers · 3
Daniel has got some good thoughts. Here are my two cents. 1. 人的一生中,会不断遇到新的、更大的挑战。 2. 人生中有很多困难。 3. 很多父母(会)让孩子走出去生活。 4. 大家都很穷。/ 谁都没钱。 I'm not sure what you meant by "send away". Did u mean "ask someone to go to a place"? "Many families send their children away" means they ask their children to leave home to embrace their own life? like going to a different city for further study or for work?
3. September 2019
Daniel 的回答很完美了!可以参考!
3. September 2019
As Im not a native chinese my Chinese is not perfect, but I can give it a shot: 我不是中国人所以我的中文并不完美,但是我可以试一下: 1.)What do you mean by "harder to pass"? Harder to pass than what? Each one becomes harder then the preceding one? In this case You should say: 生活中的每个挑战越来越难克服。 2.)生命里出现很多难题要克服/面对。 3.)很多家庭让孩子们离开。 4.)每个人都很穷/大家都很穷。 Maybe some Chinese friend will write his version, but I doubt that many Chinese can understand what You mean by these sentences, cause in Chinese language one does not say things this way(I feel that especially the first two sentences are not easy to translate).
3. September 2019
Ashley
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)