Dan
keep a roof over Hello, Can you let me know how it has to be understood with the expression below? "I'm working for Lorna to keep a roof over my kids' heads." Thank you!
Sep 3, 2019 4:30 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
To keep a roof over one's head means to provide shelter/a *home* (a place that fosters a sense of stability).
September 3, 2019
Keep the Home
September 3, 2019
It means that the person is working to keep his/her kids safe, providing a house (roof) for them. I hope it helps, :)
September 3, 2019
I work for Lorna to provide necessities for my kids. Similarly you could hear “I work to keep my kids fed” “I work to feed my kids.”
September 3, 2019
The expression is "to keep a roof over head(s)" It can be used both way. To provide, or to maintain. "keep" generally means more maintain".
September 3, 2019
Dan
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English