Crystal Yum
How to accost someone in English when I meet a acute girl firstly
Sep 3, 2019 11:36 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Just say hi or hello. Then you can ask "how are you?" or "what is your name?" Just something polite and respectful.
September 3, 2019
“Accost” appears to be a really bad translation of 招呼. Another Chinese guy here made the same mistake last week. As the others have explained, “accost” is very negative in English. A better verb would be “approach”, “say hi to”, “introduce myself to”, or “meet”. In answer to your question, it depends on what exactly you’re looking to accomplish, as well as your personality, her personality, and countless other details of the situation. What would you say in Chinese? By the way, what you say is actually not that important, because girls will mainly respond to your non-verbal communication — your body language, eye contact, and tone of voice.
September 4, 2019
'Accost' is definitely not something to do to a girl! You mean "approach".
September 4, 2019
'Accost' means to attack, or abuse. I guess you don't mean that? And did you mean "I first meet a cute girl?" 'acute' is something completely different.
September 4, 2019
Crystal Yum
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English