XiaoDeng
go zip And he took a knife and went zip--just like that! Well... (A surgeon, and a patient on the operating table) What does go zip mean?
Sep 4, 2019 12:41 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
In this context it implies that the surgeon made the cut with the same speed and confident motion as the simple act of opening or closing a zipper.
September 4, 2019
It means that the surgeon cut his/her patient open so that they could operate (most likely in the chest or abdomen area).
September 4, 2019
It means the surgeon opened the patient with the knife as if there was a zipper : really quick and easily ! (probably in the belly ?)
September 4, 2019
Oops, I meant to answer, not comment.
September 4, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English