sean
Do you use these? I saw these phrases and what's exact meaning?

1. Pull out- Rodrick always pull out the same lame excuse

2. Blowout-We got into a big blowout over the remote control.

Sep 4, 2019 12:35 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, I do. ( American English) Informal usage. Pull out: in this context "uses", connotes lazy, boring or disgust blowout: i this context a quarrel or fight, probably a loud argument Best, Martha
September 4, 2019
Hi SoHyun, 1. Pulls out — uses, but more like only for this particular purpose 2. Blowout — a big argument or “fight” (in the verbal sense)
September 4, 2019
Thank you Jess!
September 4, 2019
"Pull out" in this instance would mean "uses" - Roderick always uses the same lame excuse "Blowout" in this case means a big argument, disagreement, or fight - We got into a big argument over the remote control.
September 4, 2019
sean
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English