Hernandez
Questions Hi, everyone Could you help me with two questions? 1) (A teacher talking to students and reading a text): As we have time, this a very short text, I think it is four pages. I think we have time to read it all”.... Is it correct to say “read it all” here? 2) If someone says “Can I take pictures inside the room”, should you say “I wouldn’t recommend t” or “I don’t recommend you do”? Is it weong to say “I don’t recommend you do”? What about “I wouldn’t recommend you did” Please
Sep 4, 2019 11:00 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Please
September 5, 2019
Should it be better to say "read all of it"?... Also, why does it sound odd to say "I wouldn't recommend you did"? Should I say "I wouldn't recommend you do"? But don't you use "did" with "would"?
September 5, 2019
It is correct to say read it all, and it is also to correct to say "I don't recommend you do" and "I wouldn't recommend you did." though "you did" is a little odd because it's a past tense form of the verb and the conversation is about something that might or might not happen in the future.
September 4, 2019
Hernandez
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English