XiaoDeng
what they want in a partner They don't know what they want in a partner. (Couples) If I change 'in a partner' to 'from a partner', will it still mean the same? Another example: What do you want in me? What do you want from me?
Sep 5, 2019 1:02 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It will change the meaning, though there could be overlap. "in" - characteristics that the partner will have. "from" - things the partner will give to them. What I'm looking for in a partner is someone who understands me. What I'm looking for from a partner is understanding.
September 5, 2019
Your question gives me a good idea. If love gets stuck, we can take the initiative to ask each other, "What do you need?" Isn't it? Instead of "What do you want from me?"
September 5, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English