Girls at the piano
Trouble with the word 'reference' "She made no reference to her illness but only to her future plans." I have checked the dictionary, but somehow I can't get the meaning clearly. Does 'reference' in this sentence mean 'statement'? "I need you to write a note for me as a reference." Is this a correct way to use 'reference'? I meant to say "something I can look later as a reminder."
Sep 5, 2019 1:03 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
Leonardo was correct about your first sentence. In your second sentence, Gdanning's comment was correct. What you wrote would refer to a 'job reference' ( in all forms of English). If you had written 'for me for reference', then it would mean what you meant. We typically don't use 'reference' as a noun to mean 'something I can refer to'. Perhaps that is because it is too easy to confuse it with the other meanings of reference as a noun.
September 5, 2019
She made no reference to her illness means she didn’t mention her illness, she didn’t say anything about her illness. .
September 5, 2019
reference 有两个意思,提及和参考。例句是提及,你写的是参考。
September 5, 2019
Oh, I see. That is a correct use, but very rare. Most people would I assume (as I did) that you meant a letter of recommendation. It is probably better to say "for me to refer to." PS: My use of "reference" might be an Americanism; your sentence might be perfectly fine in Great Britain or elsewhere. I am not sure.
September 5, 2019
Oh, Thanks Gdanning, now I know my second sentence is wrong because I wanted to use 'reference' to say "something I can look later as a reminder."
September 5, 2019
Show More
Girls at the piano
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian
Learning Language
English, Italian