Anna
Are these phrases look good? Is the 2nd sentence written in the future tense? 1.I would like to play ping-pong today instead of running because it is raining all day long. 2.Nobody is leaving. Somebody is going to arrive instead. 3.Although he studies hard, he is still on the B1 English level. 4.He studies English hard but he has only the B1 level so far.
5 sept. 2019 08:23
11
0
Answers · 11
1.I would like to play ping-pong today instead of running, because it has been raining all day long. 2.Nobody is leaving. Somebody is going to arrive instead. 3.Although he studies hard, he is still on a B1 level in English. 4.He studies hard for English, but so far, he has only achieved a B1 level of English.
5 septembre 2019
1. I'd like to play ping-pong instead of going running today because of the rain. 2. "Instead" isn't good here. A person who might be leaving isn't the one arriving. Nobody is running today. Most of them are playing ping-pong instead. (The same people who aren't running are playing ping-pong instead) Nobody is leaving the party at the time it was scheduled to end. Everyone is having fun and staying late instead. (the same people) Nobody is leaving. In fact, Jack is going to arrive soon. (not instead)
5 septembre 2019
1. Is correct, 2. Is correct ( yes it’s Written in future), 3. Is correct, just instead of using “on the B1” use “at B1”, 4. Is correct, but again “at B1”, so it becomes “He studies English hard but he is only at B1 level so far.”. I hope it helps, :)
5 septembre 2019
"It is raining all day" is not correct because "is" is used for the present, but "all day" is a statement about the future. "It is supposed to rain" works because it means "right now, people believe it wil rain all day." PS - your question is phrased a bit oddly. It is usually "Do these phrases look good" or "are these phrases correct" but not "are these phrases look good"
5 septembre 2019
Thanks Raina!
5 septembre 2019
Show More
Anna
Language Skills
English, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, Polish