Kat
environment friendly environment-friendly environmental friendly environmentally friendly are they all correct? are they all the same?
Sep 5, 2019 9:31 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I agree with Hasmik and Karen. Environment-friendly and environmentally friendly can both be used, according to Oxford Advanced American Dictionary: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/environmentally-friendly#environmentallyfriendly_vg_1 Though we typically use 'environmentally friendly' more often in speech.
September 5, 2019
“Environmentally friendly” and “environment-friendly” are correct and mean the same. :)
September 5, 2019
The simple answer is that we tend to use 'environment-friendly' or 'environmentally-friendly'. The second one is incorrect. Either of the above can be used - it depends on the context (what you are trying to say) as to which one is correct (noun or adverb).
September 5, 2019
Kat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German