Pelin
Are both the same? She might like it. She might go for it.
Sep 5, 2019 5:21 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Same? Almost. Can be depending on context. . "like it" is obvious - as in like it. This sometimes means acceptance, as when you present something to your boss for approval. . "go for it" means more acceptance, directly. Definitely possible to "go for it" without admitting to "liking it". It is not a pretty solution, but he might go for it, given the dire circumstances. One could argue that this means "like", in a sense, but less obvious. . Perhaps as Hasmik, above might be meaning, "go for it" has another meaning. It can also mean, proceed with vigour. He is really going for it, means he is trying very hard. In this sense, they expressions are obviously quite different.
September 5, 2019
Go for it can mean liking something, but more often implies action. "Should wecut class and go to the beach?" "Yes, let's go for it!"
September 5, 2019
"She might like it" and "She might go for it" are different, cause you might like something that doesn't require doing something about it. For example, "A girl gets beautiful flowers, and really likes them" it has nothing to do with "going for it". However, If you are "going for it" there is a big possibility that you like it. I hope it helps, :)
September 5, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English