Terry
What does the sentence mean? could you explain? "Unless your company offers a class on how to give and receive feedback, don’t assume those around you, including your boss, know how to give negative feedback. They may be too aggressive. Too direct. Maybe even a little mean. Perhaps they are bad at giving feedback because no one ever taught them how. Or perhaps they’ve had bosses who were bad at giving them feedback. Try to brush aside the stuff that offends or upsets you to really try to hear what they are saying you can do better next time. And if they only tell you things like, “don’t let that happen again,” then work to figure out what you can do better next time, so that it doesn’t actually happen again. Preparing to solve a problem for next time feels better than getting upset about our failure to solve it this time." What does "Try to brush aside the stuff that offends or upsets you to really try to hear what they are saying you can do better next time" mean?
Sep 6, 2019 5:48 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
thanks!! ^^
September 6, 2019
HI Terry! With this sentence: "Try to brush aside the stuff that offends or upsets you to really try to hear what they are saying you can do better next time" The phrase "brush aside" means to ignore or dismiss it. So, if someone scold you and uses words that offends you or upsets you, then you just have to ignore it. ([or]Do not take it personally, [or] do not be emotional about it) ..."try to hear what they are saying you can do better next time" : also means: Listen very carefully to the things that they are saying, they may have said things that will make you become a better employee. Also means: Listen very carefully to the things they are saying, so that if you will be in the same situation next time, you won't make the same mistake again. (you will do better than last time.) Have a great day!
September 6, 2019
Terry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English