Alston Chang
not because but because I want to express the idea like "not because A but because B" It's an exampale: I'm not going there not because it's expensive but because of the date. I think two "because" might make the sentence tedious. And I'm not sure how the native speaker express the idea such like this.
Sep 6, 2019 10:19 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Having two "because" is totally fine! I am not a native speaker, but I heard so many times native speakers saying that. :)
September 6, 2019
Useit, Your Explaining yourself:)
September 6, 2019
So does the sentence sound right? Thx
September 6, 2019
No, the two "becauses" is fine. That is how a native would say it.
September 6, 2019
Alston Chang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, German
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, German