Toyger
Can "for" and "for" be together? " He likes her because she has the same smell as the woman he’s been looking for for over a decade. " Thank you
Sep 6, 2019 10:55 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes, that's fine. There's no reason at all why you can't say that. The first 'for' belongs to the phrasal verb 'been looking for', while the second is a preposition of time belonging to the phrase 'for over a decade'. In spoken English, they wouldn't even sound like the same word. The first 'for' would be in its full form, while the second would have its vowel reduced to a weak schwa sound.
September 6, 2019
Yes, that's totally ok! :)
September 6, 2019
It's fine. I disagree a little with Laurence in that I don't find it clumsy. It is quite common.
September 6, 2019
You do hear people say stuff like this (probably guilty myself), but in reality it's clumsy and probably best to avoid in writing.
September 6, 2019
Toyger
Language Skills
English, Fur
Learning Language
English