Learn and Share
Pros and Cons I watched a video yesterday and heard "pros and cons". What is the meaning of this phrase?
Sep 6, 2019 6:19 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
The pros and cons of something means the advantages and disadvantages. The phrase is often used when you are carefully considering something in order to make a decision. For example, what are the pros and cons of studying at a particular university. Pro - they have an excellent medical program. Con - the tuiton fees are much higher than other universities. And so forth . . .
September 6, 2019
It means the advantages (pros) and disadvantages (cons) of something. Or, what is good about it and what is bad.
September 6, 2019
Learn and Share
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), English
Learning Language
English