Yanyan Law
Could you /can you? /Would you? What is the diference of the `Can you', 'Could you', Would you? thx 'Could you' is just more politely? , or "could you" is past tense? 2)Could you and Would you please both is ok? ... Thx so much
Sep 7, 2019 9:55 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Thx so much, Chris
September 7, 2019
"could" is a modal with multiple meanings. Here, "could you" and "would you" are conditionals for politeness. More information here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv239.shtml
September 7, 2019
Thx so much :)Gdanning.. Is that 'Could you 'is past tense seems to make sense? Can you. Could you, Would you..all the same..
September 7, 2019
In spojen English, all mean the same thing (ie, asking someone to do sonething), but technically "can you" means "are you able to" and "could you" is past tense so technically makes do sense. But it is probably the most commonly used in spoken English, in the USA.
September 7, 2019
Yanyan Law
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French, German, Japanese, Korean