Muhammad Kashif
Why does "option b" fill this gap? What is the grammatical rule? Thanks I was looking forward ...... at the new restaurant, but it was closed. a) to eat b) to eating
Sep 7, 2019 6:37 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
As Teacher Sheena said, "look forward to" is the basic structure. Look forward to X X is the object of the preposition "to," so X must be a noun or equivalent. A gerund functions as a noun, so verb-ing fits here.
September 7, 2019
look forward to + verb+ing I'm looking forward to VISITING my daughter. He looks forward to GOING swimming every evening. They are looking forward to LEARNING English. 'look forward to' isn't always followed by a verb - it's often a noun or noun phrase: I look forward to your visit. She is looking forward to her graduation ceremony.
September 7, 2019
Hi Muhammad, The rule is that it’s the activity, so we use the gerund.
September 7, 2019
Hello! “To eating” is the correct answer.
September 7, 2019
Muhammad Kashif
Language Skills
English, Urdu
Learning Language
English