No One
what's the function of " the field are engaged in " in this sentence? The purpose of the work that Dr Lancaster, Dr Muotri and others involved in the field are engaged in has always been to produce better laboratory models of neurological and psychiatric diseases, so that treatments may be developed. Can I just delete " the field are engaged in "? and the sentence would be "The purpose of the work that Dr Lancaster, Dr Muotri and others involved in has always been to produce better...... what's the structure and function of ”the field are engaged in ”
Sep 8, 2019 2:28 AM
5
2
Answers · 5
subject/ 主语:The purpose of the work Now, we have to answer, "which work?" The work that Dr Lancaster, Dr Muotri and others are engaged in. Which others? Other researchers who are involved in the field that Drs. Lancaster and Muotri work in. verb/动词: has always been complement/ 补语: to produce better laboratory models of neurological and psychiatric diseases 这个句子的主语是“工作的目的”。什么工作呢?Dr. Lancaster, Dr, Muotri, 和他们学术领域的别的研究人员做的那个工作。 Dr Lancaster, Dr Muotri 和他们的学术领域的别的研究人员做的工作的目的总是是发现更好的精神疾病模型. Sorry for my bad Chinese. It might be easier to look at a simpler example. Some dogs like to run. 有一些狗喜欢跑。 Which dogs like to run?什么狗喜欢跑呢? Dogs *that have eaten well and slept well* like to run. 刚才吃好了, 睡好了, 那样狗喜欢跑。 ---> The purpose of the work is to produce models. The purpose of which work is to produce models? The purpose of the work *that Dr. Lancaster, Dr. Muotri, and others [(who are) involved] in the field are iengaged in* is to produce models.
September 8, 2019
”the field are engaged in ” makes explicit, or draws the readers attention to the exact 'field' or domain of study. It's quite possible that the scientists are also involved in other areas of research, or the writer simply wants to draw attention to the area of study in question.
September 8, 2019
Take a look at my explanation: "The purpose of the work that Dr. Lancaster, Dr. Muotri and others involved in the field (THEY) are engaged in...""To be engaged in something" means to be a part of something. For example, I am engaged in working on this project means that I am actively involved in working on this project. "The field (they) are engaged in" clarifies the context, it has a descriptive function here. If you need further help with learning English, please feel free to contact me or visit my teacher profile.
September 8, 2019
Two things here. Not one. Others involved in the field = other people also doing this they are engaged in = they do the purpose has always been to .... the purpose of the work has always been .... The purpose of what work? the work that Lancaster &al do The purpose of what work? the work that Lancaster and others do Which others? The purpose of what work? the work that Lancaster and others (in the field) do it seems you have connected " involved in" to the part following, not to that before as it should be. The purpose of what work? the work that Lancaster and others (in the field) are engaged in (do) the purpose of the work [which work, that which Lancaster & others do [which others [those in the feild [ which field [ the field they are engaged in]]] has always been ....
September 8, 2019
It’s to specify who is involved in the work- it’s specifically people in their field (of expertise) who are engaged in (refers back to the work they are still doing)... The sentence you wrote is less specific but ok other than “in”.
September 8, 2019
No One
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English