Hernandez
Verbs Hi, there Should I say ARE or TO be in the first sentence? And should I say "BEHAVES" or "TO BEHAVE" in the second sentence? "Those beliefs that you assume ARE/TO BE always true can sometimes lead to very bad decisions." "In turn, we can look at our model to see which string of words it predicts BEHAVES/TO BEHAVE as a constituent." Thanak you
Sep 8, 2019 2:31 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
You're welcome. "Behaves." It is easier to see if you delete the words between the subject (string of words) and the verb. You would never say, "The string to behave as a constituent." You would say, "the string of words behaves as a constituent"
September 8, 2019
Thank you very much! Just one thing: Should you say “In turn, we can look at our model to see which string of words it suggests/assumes TO BEHAVE as a constituent” or “In turn, we can look at our model to see which string of words it suggests/assumes BEHAVES as a constituent”? “suggests/assumes to behave...” or “suggests/assumes behaves...”? Thank you!!
September 8, 2019
In the first, either "are" or "to be" are fine. In the second, "predict" is usually about the future, so "will predict" is usually the correct formulation. If you said "which string of words it suggests" then "behaves" is proper, so if you are describing a prediction that the model made in the past and will always make (which seems to be the case here), use "behaves." You can also say, "the model predicts which string of words is likely to behave as a constituent" or "the model preducts which string of words likely behaves as a constituent."
September 8, 2019
Hernandez
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English