Eli
question ! .. What is the difference between slang and phrasal verbs ??
Sep 8, 2019 7:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Those are two completely different things. Slang is only used in an informal setting (e.g. dialect), phrasal verbs are also part of formal English. Let me explain. Slang is a type of language consisting of words and phrases that are regarded as very informal, are more common in speech than writing, and are typically restricted to a particular context or group of people. Think dialects or specific language used among youngsters, for example. Example 1: "grass" is slang for marijuana Example 2: "the nick" is British slang for prison Unlike slang, a phrasal verb is used in formal language. A phrasal verb is a verb that is made up of a main verb together with an adverb or a preposition, or both. Typically, their meaning is not obvious from the meanings of the individual words themselves. That specific group of words form a meaning of their own. A transitive phrasal verb only makes sense if connected to an object. An intransitive one will also make sense without an object attached to it. Examples of intransitive phrasal verbs: Break up (= couple that separates): "We broke up two years ago." Stand off (= move or keep away): "The women wood off at a slight distance" Examples of transitive phrasal verbs: Break up something (with object, different meaning): "The police were called to break up the fight." To pull down something (to demolish): "They pulled the house down and redeveloped the site." I hope this clears things up a bit? If still in doubt, let need know. Source: https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/phrasal-verbs
September 8, 2019
Slang is very informal language that may not always be grammatically correct. Verbal phrases make up a verb and something else- an adverb and/or a preposition. For example, you might hear, “ This car is busted.” It means it doesn’t work. It’s slang and not used in proper English. Depending on age, socioeconomic status, and geographically where you’re from, you may not know this usage. As a verbal phrase that’s also slang in this case, you could say someone “busted out of jail” , meaning they escaped.
September 8, 2019
Hi Eli - they are completely different things! Slang is language that is very informal and used more in speaking than written. Often changes concerning the area you live in. For example: - Do you fancy a 'cuppa' - Do you fancy a 'cup of tea' - cuppa is slang here. A phrasal verb is entirely different and is a verb + preposition. Their meaning is not always literal to the two words, but can be. For example: - Can you 'pick up' that rubbish please? - Literal or Can you 'pick up' our daughter from school today? - not literal, meaning 'collect'. Phrasal verbs are tricky but you just have to learn them... in context ;) Siobhan :)
September 8, 2019
Eli
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English