Michelle
Can i use -다가 in korean counters words? I heard this phrase: ''아침 먹을 거든요.. 토스트 두 개다가 방울토마토에다가 소시지 반 좀도...'' Im not sure about ''토스트 두 개다가'' This grammar form can be use with counter words? In that case, only with 개? 예문들을 써주세요 *Title correction: (에)다가*
Sep 9, 2019 6:58 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
''아침 먹을 *거든요.. 토스트 두 개*다가 방울토마토에다가 소시지 반 *좀도...'' => 아침 먹을 거거든요. 토스트 두개에다가 방울토마토에다가 소시지 반 정도 ... -거든(요) comes after a verb stem. 먹을 거든요 is incorrect and unnatural. Possible forms are 먹거든요 = I eat (present), 먹었거든요= I ate (past), and 먹을 거거든요/ 것이거든요 = I'll be eating. -에다가 means "in addition to" or "on top of" something. It can be used with a lot of things including a number and quantity. But note that we usually don't drop 에 in this case. Often times, we say just 에 or 에다 as a short form of 에다가. - 저녁으로 밥 한 그릇에(다(가)) 구운 고기에(다(가)) 생선까지 잔뜩 먹었다. - 어제 집에 손님이 많이 왔다. 큰 형 친구 둘에(다(가)) 작은형 친구까지 와서 집안이 북적거렸다.
September 10, 2019
~다가 means "and then"
October 15, 2019
no it means "and then"
September 10, 2019
Michelle
Language Skills
Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean