Pelin
Are both the same? Fİnd your own way home. Make your own way home.
Sep 9, 2019 8:20 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Basically they are the same. There could be a subtle difference. Make your way home means that you probably know the way home, while find your way home may imply that you might not know the way to get home. It would depend on the context to know if this were the case.
September 9, 2019
Hii, I am not a native english speaker, however I'll try to give you my impression about the difference of those two expressions. Firstly ''find your own way home'' means that you are currently in an uncertain situation and you need to work hard to know about yourself better and to discover what objectives you would like to achieve. Nonetheless, the meaning '' make your own way home'' express that if you have an achievement, you have to follow your dreams and work step by step until you get your goals.
September 9, 2019
make is the intent or act of creating something
September 9, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English