Yulieth
Hello! Hello! Could you tell me why in this sentence just can be used with a to phrase and not without it, please! The university dedicated the new building to its former president
Sep 9, 2019 9:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hola Yulieth En este caso, la palabra “to” significa “para” alguien o “a” alguien. . “La universidad dedicó el nuevo edificio A su ex-presidente” Entiendes? “
September 9, 2019
Because 'dedication' means something like 'giving something the name of somebody or something else'. It can also be more of a 'this thing is to remember somebody or something'. Therefore it doesn't make sense to use 'dedication' without saying who it is named after, or to remember. We use 'to' to add the name.
September 9, 2019
It can be used without the "to..." phrase, but it won't make much sense that way and it is easy to use the "to..." phrase to explain who the university dedicated the building to. To use something similar to your comment below, using the "to..." phrase is like saying "He gave the flowers to his wife." Not using the "to..." phrase is like saying "He gave the flowers." Without the "to..." phrase, important information is missing. Sure, we could put that missing information in another sentence. But it's easier and simpler just to include the "to..." phrase.
September 10, 2019
To is used as a preposition for the person receiving the action. So in this case the president is “receiving” the dedication.
September 9, 2019
Yulieth
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French