Miguel
Why "los" and not "sus"? Why is "He has his fingers on the table" translated as "Tiene los dedos sobre la mesa" and not "Tiene sus dedos sobre la mesa"?
10 sept. 2019 00:59
6
0
Answers · 6
From my understanding, it's because the verb "tiene" already identifies who you are talking about. So using "sus" would be redundant. That's what I think, but I could be wrong.
10 septembre 2019
¡Gracias Ursula!
10 septembre 2019
Decir que tiene "sus" dedos sobre la mesa es redundante, sabemos que son suyos (a menos que le haya amputado los dedos a otra persona y los tenga sobre la mesa xD). Te pongo otro ejemplo: "El ladrón disparó a la mujer en el vientre". No digo "su" vientre porque se sobreentiende que es el vientre de la víctima, de la mujer.
10 septembre 2019
Es lo mismo mi rrope
10 septembre 2019
Hi Miguel “Los dedos” o “sus dedos”, both are correct. The fingers = los dedos His fingers = sus dedos. In Spanish you can use both frases because the difference is not important in this case. Is it helpful?
10 septembre 2019
Show More
Miguel
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish