tony
"What does that make you an otaku " What the fuctions of "does" and "that"? I guess the meaning of this sentence is "What makes you an otaku?" and maybe there is an emphatic form of "What does make you an otaku?" But when "does" and "that" are all in the sentence, I can't tell their respective functions and no longer sure about the meaning of the sentence. Does anybody give me a hand?
Sep 10, 2019 3:16 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
There's definitely punctuation missing. Phil's suggestion is the most likely one. Another possible option is to put the comma after "what," so that the sentence says, "What, does that make you an otaku?" This is a more colloquial structure, where "what" serves to make the question sound more rhetorical (showing that the speaker believes the answer to the question is obviously no). Some similar sentences with this structure: "What, are you just going to keep calling him?" (implies that the speaker thinks this is pointless or a bad idea) "What, you've never cheated on a test?" (implies that the speaker thinks this is either surprising or unlikely)
September 10, 2019
Hmmm… there is punctuation missing. We could use a comma or a period. It should be: "What does that make you? (Does that make you) an otaku?” In other words, “that” is the subject of the sentence, and “what” is the predicate nominative. “What” comes at the beginning, as is usual with question words in English. “That” refers back to the context, so I can’t tell help you with that. The question is formed with an auxiliary verb, in this case “does”, which goes before the subject “that” — this is known as inversion. Let me know if my answer helped you.
September 10, 2019
Which goes to prove the importance of punctuation...
September 10, 2019
tony
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English