tony
a question about the position of "not“ 1.Only in this way did he not have to go home. 2.Only in this way didn't he have to go home. Could you definitely tell me which one is right, or both of them are right. And more information is appreciated.
Sep 10, 2019 10:19 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
The second one is incorrect. "Did not he" doesn't work. Probably because "not" is modifying the verb "have," so "not" needs to stay next to "have." You can't split them up.
September 10, 2019
Hello Tony, I would agree that the first one sounds most natural. Contractions can sound a little 'off' when coming after certain phrases. I am not sure if there is a rule for it, however.
September 10, 2019
The first one is better. The second one sounds weird.
September 10, 2019
tony
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English