Tierney
Buon and Buona for buon giorno and buona giornata Why does 'good' change from masculine to feminine when saying buona giornata? Day (giorno) appears to be a masculine noun normally.
Sep 10, 2019 5:23 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
"Giorno" and "giornata" are different nouns with different gender – "giorno" is indeed masculine, but "giornata" is feminine. For the semantics see https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/giorno-or-giornata/
September 11, 2019
Hi Tierney, "Buon giorno" means "good morning" whereas "Buona giornata" means "have a good day" . Buona giornata is used to wish a good day as a time when people are busy doing things. Buon giorno is used in the morning. Then we have "buon pomeriggio, buona sera, buonanotte". As well as "buona giornata" we use "Buona serata" to wish a nice evening.
September 10, 2019
Tierney
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian