Mehrdad
(I do not see neither mom nor dad) and (I see neither mom nor dad.) Are they both correct? In the first sentence I sense redundancy.
Sep 11, 2019 7:11 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
"I do not see neither mom nor dad" --> You are correct in saying there is redundancy by using both "do not" and "neither" because you have then created a double negative; so it is both unnatural and could convey the opposite meaning. "I see neither mom nor dad" --> This sentence is grammatically perfect but I would say that "nor" is quite old fashioned nowadays. "I can't/don't see mom or dad" --> This would be the most natural and simple way to express this.
September 11, 2019
No, the first one is odd. If you use 'not', you don't use the 'neither/nor' construction. The first one should be "I do not see either mum or dad'. To be honest, 'neither/nor' is getting a bit archaic. People don't really use them, and particularly not in an informal situation, such as talking about your parents using informal names.
September 11, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish