Magdalena
Go through What is the difference between:to go through sth and to go through with sth?
Sep 11, 2019 10:42 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"To go through something" means having a hard time, feeling really down emotionally. Example 1: "Their familly went through a big financial loss." The familly struggled a lot because of the big financial loss. Example 2: "She goes through a lot, for achieving her goals." She has a lot of difficulties on her way to her goals. "To go through with something" means doing something, that you have planed or agreed to do, even if it's really hard. To carry through, to maintain. Example 1: "Nobody believed that he went through with that horrible fight." The fight was really rough, but he handled it. Example 2: "The country went through with a big crisis for couple of years." Again, the country could handle the big crisis, that lasted for couple of years. I hope it helps!
September 11, 2019
To go through sth means you suffer or you're having a rough time. Example: She went through a nasty divorce last year. To go through with sth means that you see something through to the bitter end. You do something even if it's hard or not even beneficial. Example: Martin studied abroad. Times where hard, he didn't have much money and worked 2 jobs. Even though he never got more than 3 hours of sleep he went through with it and look at him now.
September 11, 2019
Magdalena
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Polish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, German