Hernandez
Hotel desk Hi, there Should I use “it” in these sentences? (At a hotel desk): A: Just as a heads-up, we gave you a complimentary upgrade, on the other reservation (four guests). So instead of (IT) being a studio queen, we put you in a one bedroom double suit B: So is (IT) like, two separate rooms? Thank you
Sep 11, 2019 10:54 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
The first paragraph: because you are saying 'we' in the second half of the sentence, you really need to say the following: 'So, instead of a studio queen, we put you in a double suite.' Otherwise, you would be obliged to use the following construction' 'So, instead of it's being a studio queen, it is now a double room suite.' B: If you use this very informal conversational sentence, you would need to include 'it'. Otherwise, if you are writing, you would say: Is it two rooms then? "like' is a very lazy way of speaking, but people do use it, so you can too, if you prefer.
September 11, 2019
A. “It” simply refers to the room you were originally going to get. This works perfectly in US English. B. This is a very casual response but typical for younger US speakers.
September 13, 2019
...
September 11, 2019
please
September 11, 2019
Hernandez
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English