歆霏Hermione
Community Tutor
Do I correctly understand the usage of "e.g.","for example" and "for instance"? I found that "for example" is most commonly used. When the "example" is listed before the phrase "for example", we can not use "e.g." instead. Like in this sentence- "Many celebrities that have emerged from reality TV programmes, for example, come from the same walk of life as the viewing public.", it's not correct to replace "for example" with "e.g." here. But we can use "for instance" in this case. In contrast, if the "example" is listed after the phrase "for example", we can not use "for instance" instead. Like in this sentence-"These students had studied different types of angles, for example, acute, straight and obtuse angles, and discussed the notion of adjacent angles.", it's incorrect to replace "for example" with "for instance" here. But "e.g." will do in this case. These are my understandings. Are they correct?
Sep 11, 2019 2:14 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
I would say that your understanding of your first example is correct. "For example" is more commonly used than "for instance," but there is very little difference between the two. It would be okay to use "for instance" instead of "for example" in your second example, as well as "e.g."
September 11, 2019
"For example" is used to show/say something is true. "For instance" although often used interchangeably with " for example" it should be used to show contrast being two things. e.g = is an abbreviation of "for example" and used before a noun in the same way to show two things are the same. Also it can be used to introduce another sentence.
September 11, 2019
“For example” is more common than “for instance”. They are sometimes interchangeable but not always. You should use “for example” if describing something hypothetical. “In baseball, the game doesn’t stop until there is a winner. For example, if the score is tied at the end of the ninth inning, the teams play a 10th inning.” (“For instance” wouldn’t sound right for a hypothetical) “In baseball, the game doesn’t stop until there is a winner. For instance, last night the score was tied 3-3 at the end of the ninth inning, and the teams had to play 15 innings to break the tie” (Here, both “for example” and “for instance” would work)
September 11, 2019
I think "many celebrities that have emerged from reality TV programmes" is the example in the first sentence. Maybe more contexts are needed.
September 12, 2019
In your first sentence, what are the examples? I can't tell if you're using "for example" correctly in that sentence because you don't include the examples.
September 11, 2019
Show More
歆霏Hermione
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian