Silver
Does “돌아오다” have same meaning as “회수”? Hello, Does “돌아오다” have same meaning as “회수”? For example: 1) 부딪치고 돌아오고 2) 부딪쳐서 다양한 것을 회수하잖아 I found this two sentence from the video and talking about same context (the speaker is talking about how someone is similar with a robotic vacuum)
Sep 11, 2019 2:15 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
No, the two words have clearly different meanings. 돌아오다 means "to return" in the intransitive sense of coming back, while 회수하다 is "to revoke" or "to collect (back)" which needs an object. 회수하다 in the second sentence seems to say to collect or suck in what's lying out there. The first sentence just means that the vacuum bounces back when it bumps into something.
September 12, 2019
Silver
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Korean