Kimon
A question about é Donde é? Donde és tu? What's the meaning of é and és in these sentences And how do you express Where's he/she from Donde é ele? Donde é ela ?? Like these? I am a beginner in Portuguese Hope you guys can help me.Thank you!
Sep 11, 2019 3:29 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Donde és tu? Donde és? [Where are you from?] Donde é você? Donde é? [Where are you from?] Donde é ele? Donde é? [Where is he from?] Quando usamos você (forma não íntima de tu), que pode estar omisso, todos os pronomes e formas verbais ficam na terceira pessoa, exceto o "ele" que passa a "você". [When you use 'você' (non-intimate form of 'tu'), which may be omitted, all pronouns and verb forms are in the third person except "ele" which becomes "você".]
September 11, 2019
Hi, Kimon! "Você" refers to the 2nd person (Tu) using the 3rd conjugation (Ele/Ela). It's the way we speak in Brazil. And this is a good thing, because this way you have to remember less conjugations. --- First thing: Don't try literal translations in any language, I recommend you to understand the idea behind the expresions, ok? It's because, very often, you will see that one word can mean different things in other cultural context. :) Here, we have a lot of words to express "YOU" in Portuguese. It sounds complexe, but it's easy when you know the rules and the structure. In portuguese, we have some types of PRONOUNS. I'm going to explain two of them. 1. Pronomes pessoais do caso reto [Subject pronoun]. 2. Pronomes de tratamento [Pronouns refers to the 2nd subject pronoun - YOU - but with the 3rd conjugation. Theoretically this serves to indicate degree of formality, like "Sr" or "Mr" in English, or "Usted" in Spanish. BUT in Brazil we use one of those "Treatment Pronouns" - VOCÊ - instead of "tu"]. SO... Tu és = You are Você é = You are Ele/Ela é = He/She/It is
October 27, 2019
De onde você é? Onde você nasceu? Você é natural de onde?
September 18, 2019
Hi! "É" is the third person singular version of the verb "ser" (to be). "És" is the second person singular. "Eu sou, tu és, ele/ela é". I think you are learning PT and not PT-BR, because that is strange in Brazilian Portuguese. "Donde" is a contraction of "de + onde" (from + where). We would say in Brazil instead, "De onde tu és?" or "De onde você é?". You can also use the verb "to come", like in "de onde tu vens?" ou "de onde você vem?". Best regards, Will
September 16, 2019
Kimon
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese