Mehrdad
Are there any differences between the following sentences? 1) I am cooking lunch 2)I am making lunch 3) I am preparing lunch
Sep 11, 2019 5:04 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Mel gave a good answer. You shouldn't say "cooking" unless you're actually cooking something (which usually means using pans and a stove, but it could also mean cooking or heating something in a toaster oven, a microwave, etc.). The other two sentences mean the same thing, but it's more common to hear people say "making."
September 11, 2019
there's no difference because all the sentences mean the same thing, the only thing that you can change is the context where u use it
September 11, 2019
2 and 3 include #1. If I make a sandwich, I am preparing/making lunch, but I am not cooking. If I boil rice, i am both making/preparing lunch and cooking lunch
September 11, 2019
Thank you Mel
September 11, 2019
Number 2 and 3 are about the same. Cooking is a little different in that it implies that there are pots, pans, and a cooking spoon and that you are physically over the stove stirring lunch. If this is what you are doing, its perfect to use.
September 11, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish