Ethan
“They had a fight last night”. How do I know whether the fight is physical or just verbal?
2019년 9월 12일 오전 4:42
2
0
Answers · 2
It could be either one, so you really don't know without context. Perhaps you know the people involved and can assume. I would personally assume it was a verbal fight unless they specified that it was physical, simply because verbal fights are more common in my experience. However, the phrasing of the sentence doesn't specify what type of fight took place.
2019년 9월 12일
Jason is correct. Perhaps if it was two men that like to get drunk and boisterous, it could be physical. If it was a mixed couple, it would most likely be verbal.In my country at least, if you hit a woman, the police usually get involved...
2019년 9월 12일
Ethan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish