Nora
Why isn't it şeyi (accusative)? Senin için bir şey satın almak istiyorum. Could anyone tell me why don't we use şeyi (accusative) in this sentence? Senin için bir şey satın almak istiyorum. Thank you!
Sep 12, 2019 12:43 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Definite or indefinite... This is the determining factor here. Definite (accusative) examples: - Bu şeyi ben istemedim.   (I didn't want THIS thing.) - Aldığın o şeyi hemen iade et!   (Immediately return THAT thing you bought!) - O şeyi oraya ben koymadım.   (I didn't put THAT thing there.) Indefinite (nominative) examples: - Ben böyle bir şey söylemedim.   (I didn't say SUCH A thing.) - Eğlenceli bir şey satın almak istiyorum.   (I want to buy SOMEthing fun.) - Herhangi bir şey ima etmedim. Sözlerim çok açık.   (I didn't imply ANYthing. My words are very clear.)
September 14, 2019
Yes It’s correct
September 12, 2019
Nora
Language Skills
English, Hungarian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Turkish