Andrés
Give me a hand please with the meaning of these short sentences 1) The act of going to work and working WEARS people DOWN 2) IT'S UP TO today's employers and managers to curb overwork. 3) Why don't we observe more employers doing this, I.E., experimenting with different hours? (what's i.e.?... is there some alternative?) _________ Thank you
Sep 12, 2019 2:11 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
1) if something wears you down, it makes you very tired, you lose energy and happiness. 2) it is the responsibility of the employers and managers to curb overwork. They have to do it. 3) it means "for example" or "in other words"
September 12, 2019
Thank you Miguel. Sometimes I feel a bit discouraged foe the high quantity of phrasal verbs. It's like each verb could becomes one of them
September 12, 2019
One of the meanings of "wear" is "To damage, diminish, erode, or consume by long or hard use, attrition, or exposure. Often used with away, down, or off." So the usage in this sentence is describing something physical (the erosion and breaking down of an object or tool) to describe something that happens to people's bodies, minds, or psyches: they get worn down too, just like objects. So it is is describing something physical and psychological, through the use of a phrase that evokes an image of physical degradation of things other than a body. It's a metaphor!
September 12, 2019
Andrés
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Portuguese