Hernandez
Hotel desk Hi, there Should I use “it” in these sentences? (At a hotel desk): A: Just as a heads-up, we gave you a complimentary upgrade, on the other reservation (four guests). So instead of (IT) being a studio queen, we put you in a one bedroom double suit B: So is (IT) like, two separate rooms? Thank you
Sep 12, 2019 7:09 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I'd say: "so we put you in ....instead of the studio queen" So is it like 2 separate rooms? In the second sentence the it is okay, in sentence one it would sound funny, like studio queen was a person , to avoid this I would even turn around the sentences...
September 12, 2019
I'd say "So instead of putting you in a studio queen, we are putting you in a double suite." However...with the sentence structure you provided I would include the 'it'. 'It' would then refer to the room or the reservation. Without the word 'it' I read the sentence as if 'instead of being a studio queen' refers to 'we'. This gives us a rather odd meaning: "We, the management of this hotel, decided not to become a studio queen. Instead, we put you in a double suite."
September 13, 2019
'it' is a pronoun for 'your room'. Although there are different ways of rephrasing it, this is fine, particularly as spoken language. In the sentence you gave, the 'it' is necessary, both grammatically, and to make sense of the sentence.
September 13, 2019
please
September 12, 2019
Hernandez
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English