Anastasia
What does the phrase “not going to happen any time imminently soon” mean? Context: “I dont see that happening anytime imminently soon.”
Sep 12, 2019 11:22 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
It sounds very redundant. "Imminent" means something is just about to happen, which means "soon". More appropriate ways of saying it would be: "I don't see that happening anytime soon." "I don't see that happening imminently." "It's not imminent." "It's not happening anytime soon.
September 12, 2019
Basically "not going to happen very soon". They have added 'imminently' to what is a fairly normal phrase. Imminently means 'very soon', so using 'imminently soon' is a little odd, but certainly clear to a native speaker.
September 12, 2019
This sentence seems a little convoluted (too complex, too many words than needed). That is because “Imminently” means very soon, so there is no need to add “soon” after “imminently”. More commonly, people say “I don’t see this happening anytime soon”. What that sentence means is that the action might not happen in the foreseeable future (in or after a short time). The use of “imminently soon” in English is called a “tautology” which means saying the same thing twice. Hope this helps! Feel free to ask me more questions :)
September 12, 2019
not likely to occur in the immediate future.
September 13, 2019
It means , not likely to happen any time soon or the near future.
September 12, 2019
Anastasia
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian