XiaoDeng
She's good times I know we can say "She's good times." (Someone says it's slang, and means she's fun.) But can we say "He's good times." So, we can say someone is good times, meaning someone is fun? I came across the expression in the TV series, How I Met Your Mother. Ted is struggling with how to break up with a girl, Natalie, after just making up with her. And Marshall, Lily, Barney, all think Natalie is a good girlfriend. This is what Barney says, "You know, that Natalie, she's good times.
Sep 13, 2019 1:30 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
Yes, you can say "He's good times", but more often a female would say it (similar to how generally only a male says "She's good times".) You have to be extremely careful with context, though. Often the term is used in a negative manner to describe someone as "easy" or promiscuous".
September 13, 2019
This is pretty new slang. I’ve only heard it in the last couple of years. But yes, you can say, “Good times” or “He’s good times” or “ She’s good times.” As Greg mentioned, it has potential to mean someone is promiscuous so you need to be cautious of the context and when it’s appropriate to say it.
September 13, 2019
Thanks, Bree.
September 13, 2019
You could theoretically use that expression, "he's good times," in the same way-- but it's a weird and extremely casual way to say it.
September 13, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English