shiny
What's wrong with this sentence? What's wrong with this sentence (Grammatically) "Hadn't I wanted everyone to k know about it, I would have asked you to keep it to yourself." It's said that "hadn't " is wrong. So what's the correct form?
Sep 13, 2019 7:21 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The only thing that's wrong is that the 'not' is in the wrong place. If you said 'Had I not wanted to know about it,..', it would be correct. With this more formal variant of the second conditional, you cannot contract the auxiliary verb and 'not'.
September 13, 2019
I think you mean, “If I hadn’t wanted everyone to know about it, I would have asked you to keep it to yourself.” You could also say “had not” which is more formal.
September 13, 2019
I think you mean, “If I hadn’t wanted everyone to know about it, I would have asked you to keep it to yourself.” You could also say “had not” which is more formal.
September 13, 2019
shiny
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English