Pelin
Are these sentences OK? We've got everything to make you comfortable. (a hotel etc.) With such a reception, who wouldn't be happy? I made him go to the grocery store to get some stuff. Would it be all right to stay here a while?
Sep 13, 2019 11:14 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. is a little awkward but not in anyway ungrammatical in the least. 2. is cheesy. It is a cliché pattern in English with ready made sentences like "With friends like these, who needs enemies?" 3. Perfect 4. Perfect To elucidate on what Zack has said: there is some controversy over whether "alright" is a word. One quibble is in the sentences "The answers were all right" and "The answers were alright." To many, the latter case would mean "The answers were okay" where the former would mean "The answers were all correct." But this is by no means actually formalized. It is similar to the meaning differences between "can not" and "cannot." If you want to read more about it see these links: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/all-right-or-alright-which-is-correct https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/all-right-or-alright
September 13, 2019
Everything looks good, one minor point though: - Line 4 - "all right" is grammatically correct, but depending on how old you are, it might look more natural if written as "alright". The meaning is no different and it sounds the same when spoken, but just something to consider.
September 13, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English