Kate
Would You Please correct my mistakes? NanaFilm was a filmmakers collective created by directors Piotr Jędras and Julia Tomaszewska. Initially the group was assembled for one project which come out as a great success, so we decided to keep going. We were making short forms, mostly music videos for polish and foregin artists. Some of the videos have hundreds of thousands of views on YouTube. My role in the group was set design, VFX artist and property master.
Sep 13, 2019 2:50 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Here are some suggestions. NANAFILMS was a filmmaker's collective created by directors, Piotr Jędras and Julia Tomaszewska. Initially, the group was assembled for one project. However, we had so much success that we continued working together. Most of the time, we made short-form music videos for either Polish or foreign artists. Some of the videos had hundreds of thousands of views on YouTube. My role in the group was set designer, VFX artist and property master.
September 13, 2019
The sentence with "initially the group..," because you have two subjects 1. "the group" (the group was assembled) and 2. "the project" (was a success) it is important that you identify which subject you're referring to in the sentence structure. "Initially the group was assembled for one project which come out as a great success, so we decided to keep going." In your sentence was the group a success or was the project a success? It could lead to confusion without the identifying subject verb agreement. So a better way to say this... "Initially the group was assembled for one project, but the project was a huge success. So, we decided to keep going" Note because the project was in the past it's "came" instead of "come" -- if you still wanted to use that verb "the project came out to be a huge/great success"
September 13, 2019
Kate
Language Skills
English, German, Polish
Learning Language
English, German