Marie
Mas o Menos/Asi Asi Does it make sense to answer with "Mas o menos" when asked if you like something or someone?" Example: Do you like "President Trump?" Mas o menos. When would you use mas o menos versus asi asi?
Sep 14, 2019 3:13 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
How are you? - Mas o menos. A little sick How was the party? - Mas o menos. A bit Boring. She is nice. Isn’t she? Mas o menos. Pretty unfriendly. Are you in love? - Mas o menos. May be What time is it? - Mas o menos 3 PM You use “mas o menos” when you are not sure about something, when your answer has to be polite or you think something is ok but could be better. I hope it helps you
September 15, 2019
It is correr to use “más o menos” it is the same that “so so”, it means that you are in the middle of the 2 options. But use “asi así” is wrong.
September 18, 2019
both are good
September 14, 2019
In Spain both of them are ok and have the same meaning, That is, a not too clear opinion about something.
September 14, 2019
Si, esta bien que la uses de esa manera, es prácticamente como queriendo decir que no tienes mucha inclinación hacia algún lado respecto a Donald Trump(ni positiva ni negativa) es como un término medio. El "así así" seria mas como: - quieres mas comida? - así así esta bien.
September 14, 2019
Marie
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish