‏Nadoush
No entiendo. 🤔 What is the difference between: -Yo Soy contento. -Estoy contento.
Sep 14, 2019 10:00 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
-Yo soy una persona contenta. - en general -Estoy contenta. - en este momento
September 14, 2019
Soy, es, somos, etc are from the verb "Ser" which means 'to be'. Estoy, estas, estamos, estan, etc are from the verb "estar" which means "to be". "Ser" is used for permanent features, nationality, gender, relationships. (Yo) soy ingles/soy americano. Soy el padre de este nin~o: soy marido y mi esposa se llama Maria. Estar is for things that change, and for locations. El gato esta en la cama. Yo estoy en casa enfermo, y mi jefe esta en la oficina. Estoy feliz, (but I might be unhappy later in the day), etc.
September 14, 2019
Yo soy (es parte de persona) ....la forma correcta seria: yo soy alegre .(es una cualidad relacionada con el estado de ánimo , en este caso de felicidad , que le permite permanecer contento ) Yo estoy contento : quiere decir que hay algo en ese momento que lo hace sentir feliz, emocionado o contento , (es circunstancial).
September 15, 2019
"Contento" is an adjective that refers that you feel happy at a given moment, usually for something that makes you feel like that. That's why you only can use a verb that signs that you are in a mood because you feel in that mood at a given time. And that verb is "estar". Examples: Estoy contento porque es viernes. Mi amigo está contento porque ha hecho bien un examen. If you want to say that you are a happy person, meaning that when you think about yourself you find that you feel good with yourself and the things that you do, etc., in Spanish you would say : "Soy feliz" o mejor ""Soy una persona feliz".
September 15, 2019
Gracias Ursula:)
September 14, 2019
Show More
‏Nadoush
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Gulf), Arabic (Levantine), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish