Olena
is there any difference between "need" as an auxiliary verb and as a main verb???? Can I use them interchangeably??
Sep 14, 2019 12:49 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
It's not common, but still possible, to use "need" as an auxiliary verb (ie. the same way we use modals). Almost all of the time, you will use "need" as a regular main verb: "need to [verb]"
September 14, 2019
They aren’t really interchangeable although they could both express necessity. “Need” as a main verb expresses a desire or necessity. E.g. I need you to wait. As an auxiliary, in the US, it’s almost never used and if it is, it’s more common in the negative. For example, You need not (it’s not necessary to) wait. In the affirmative, “ I need hardly (it’s not necessary to) remind you to wait.”
September 14, 2019
Olena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German