Mona
Put up does put up mean give your real estate? If a bail bonds company requires you to put up your real estate as collateral for a bond, you'll need to enter into an agreement with them and file documents
Sep 14, 2019 4:20 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
It’s not exactly “give.” If you put up your house as collateral for a bond, you will keep it if you pay the bond back. If you don’t repay the money, then the company can take your house instead.
September 14, 2019
Yes
September 14, 2019
You can also say “use something as collateral” instead of “put something up as collateral”. And you can use “for” instead of “as”, though I prefer “as”.
September 14, 2019
"put up" means lots of things, one of which is to offer something as collateral (USA), it also means you are having friends or family to stay or that you are prepared to put up with a noisy neighbour for a bit but not for ever.
September 14, 2019
Mona
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English