Mehrdad
Do you speak German? Or Do you speak in German? Is there any subtle difference here?
14. Sept 2019 17:53
3
0
Answers · 3
Speak IN + language is literally correct but not natural. It is a typical non-native speaker choice. The "in" is not native when placed immediately before the name of the language. BUT this would be natural for a native speaker. "Can you please speak to me in English? I don't understand other languages." You CANNOT say here: "Can you please speak to me English". In this case, the situation is a live one - two people are speaking to each other and the issue is the possibility of using English to communicate instead of another language. The issue is NOT the general ability of a person to speak a certain language. I think this is the reason for the difference but if others have ideas, I would be interested to read them.
14. September 2019
"Speak any language"- without preposition. For example, I speak German.
14. September 2019
Speak IN + language is literally correct but not natural. It is a typical non-native speaker choice. The "in" is not native when placed immediately before the name of the language. BUT this would be natural for a native speaker. "Can you please speak to me in English? I don't understand other languages." You CANNOT say here: "Can you please speak to me English". In this case, the situation is a live one - two people are speaking to each other and the issue is the possibility of using English to communicate instead of another language. The issue is NOT the general ability of a person to speak a certain language. I think this is the reason for the difference but if others have ideas, I would be interested to read them.
14. September 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish